PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: August 2015

The short & sweet (summarised) version:

We take your privacy very seriously and to make it easier for you to find out just how serious we take it, we’ve summarised the key points from our privacy policy for you to read here:

  • myEd’s privacy procedures are in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). Find out more about these principles here.
  • We collect a range of data about you, both directly when you provide it to us and indirectly when you interact with myEd.
  • We take your privacy seriously and only use your data to provide with the myEd service, to improve the service or to provide you with updates about myEd.
  • Your data is securely stored within Australia and we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and safety of your data.

We’d also recommend you read the full version below. We’ve also added a summary paragraph at the beginning of each section that that provides a short explanation of the legal language in plain English (it starts with ‘Basically…’) to help you understand our terms, but it isn’t legally binding.

The long (legal) version:

We at myEdOnline Pty Ltd. (“myEd,” “we,” “us,” “our”) know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously.

By accessing or using the Service, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Remember that your use of myEd’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use here without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

Please read on to learn more about how we collect and use your information; if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please send us a detailed message to privacy@myedapp.com.

 

What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how myEd collects and uses information from its Services users, including our treatment of personally identifiable information. This policy does not apply to websites or practices of companies that myEd does not own or control, or to individuals that myEd does not employ or manage, including providers of Publisher Software.

What information do we collect?

Basically, we collect some information you provide to us directly so we can deliver the Service for you. We also collect some information automatically in order to improve you with the best possible myEd experience.

Information You Provide to Us

When you contact us, interact with us or create a myEd account

We receive and store any information you knowingly enter on the Service, whether via computer, mobile phone, other wireless device, or that you provide to us in any other way.

This could be when you write to us via email, through a submission you make in one of our contact forms on our website, if you enter into one of our competitions, or upon activating your myEd account.

This information may include, without limitation, Personal Information such as your name, username, email address, phone number, profile picture, school affiliation and location, billing and payment information, and any other information necessary for us to provide our Services.

If you are a teacher, and you use our referral service to tell another teacher about our Services, we will ask you for that teacher’s name and email address.

What about student information? Is anonymous student accounts possible?

If you are a student, the only Personal Information we collect is your name and email address, although through the functionality of the Service, students are permitted to input a profile picture and their gender.

myEd doesn’t however require students’ real names to work – we do believe it does make teachers jobs easier however as you can more easily identify your students!

As a result, you can if you prefer create pseudonyms for your students instead of their real names and use random generated email addresses avoiding the need to store any personal information about your students.

Information Collected Automatically

Like most web-based services, we automatically receive and log certain types of usage information whenever you interact with the Service on your browser or your device; this information is not Personal Information.

This data is known as ‘metadata’ and for example could include the frequency, recency or duration of your visits to the Service, specific pages you’ve accessed and actions taken in the Service and the specific browser and device you’re accessing the Service from.

Why do we collect this information automatically?

It enables us to learn more about how users interact with myEd, including helping us identify any patterns in user engagement and interaction so we can continue to improve the user experience we provide to you. Additionally it also enables us to identify information on learning habits which can provide insights into creating effective learning experiences.

What do we use your information for?

Basically, your privacy is of critical importance to us and we work very hard to ensure it’s kept secure. The data you provide us is yours – we don’t claim any ownership of it and we only use this data to provide you with the myEd service.

Generally

When you use the Services, you may set up your personal profile, form classes, send messages, perform searches and queries, and transmit information through various channels, depending on the category of user (“User Category”) you are registered as, and as permitted by the functionality of the Service. The information we gather from users enables us to personalize and improve our services, and allows users to set up a user account and profile through the Services. We will also use this information for email marketing from time to time on important updates about our products. You always have the option to unsubscribe from product update emails.

Personal Information

The Personal Information you provide is used for such purposes as responding to your requests for certain information and services, customizing your experience, and communicating with you about the Service.

Children’s Personal Information

We use the student’s Personal Information for creating your individual account, customizing your experience, and for sending you notifications via the Service from your teacher, school, fellow Class members, and from myEd (regarding your use of the Services) (“Notifications”). We never conduct any email marketing to student email addresses.

Your email address

If you provide us your email address, we may send you email communications. Web beacons may also be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails (and which links within those emails) have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you are a student, we will only use your email address to send you Notifications.

To opt out of receiving emails from us, please contact us at privacy@myedapp.com. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us via email, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are responsible for visiting this Privacy Policy from time to time to review any changes.

Your friend’s email address

If you are a teacher and you provide us with another teacher’s name and email address, we will automatically send that teacher an email inviting him or her to visit the Service. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this email (and, if applicable, subsequent “reminder” emails) and tracking the success of our referral program. The referred teacher may contact us at privacy@myedapp.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Usage Information

myEd uses this type of aggregate data to enable us to figure out how often users use parts of the Service, so that we can make the Service appealing and relevant to as many users as possible, and customize and improve those Service.

As part of our use of information, we may provide aggregate information to our partners (in a non-personally-identifiable format) about how our users use our site. We may link usage information to Personal Information and Children’s Personal Information that we collect through the Services, but we will only use this linked information internally (for example, to customize your experience), and will not disclose it in linked format to third parties.

Additionally, certain usage-related information may be viewable in your user profile that may be displayed to other users, depending on your User Category; for example, a “badge” may displayed in your profile indicating that you have added content to your user “library,” or that you have logged into the Service more than a certain number of times.

Email Notifications

We will send email notifications to your email in order to make you aware of certain activities that may occur within your account, such as when someone has entered a new post, when you have new notifications, or when grades have been posted. You may opt-out of receiving these types of communications by turning them off in your account or or emailing us at privacy@myedapp.com.

 

Access to data between schools

myEd keeps each school’s data completely isolated. We do not disclose school-specific data (such as student work and student results) across schools even if you are a member of more than one school in myEd. However, if you share a content learning sequence this will be accessible by other users across schools, with your profile name. This is governed by our Terms and Conditions. No student Personal information is capable of being shared and this is kept completely isolated for each school.  

Legal disclosure of your data

We won’t provide law enforcement authorities with access to your data unless a court order requires us to do so. We’ll always let you know if an authority does make such a request, unless we’re legally prevented from doing so.

How do we protect and secure your information?

Basically, your data is securely stored in Sydney, Australia. We take your security very seriously and we’re always adding safeguards to ensure the safety and security of myEd and our community of users. You can help us out by keeping your password secret!

Security

Your myEd account is protected by a password. You can help us protect against unauthorized access to your account by keeping your password secret!

The security of your personal information is important to us. We work hard to protect our users, and we maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure of or access to personal information. In particular:

  • Our engineering team is dedicated to keeping your personal information secure
  • We periodically review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems
  • We continually develop and implement features to keep your personal information safe – for example, when you enter any information anywhere on the Service, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) by default
  • We ensure passwords are stored and transferred securely using encryption and salted hashing

Physical Location

myEd is securely hosted in the Amazon Web Services (AWS) facility in Sydney, Australia and as such is subject to Australian privacy laws.

The AWS facility in Sydney has been independently accredited as compliant with the Australian Government’s criteria for information security and the physical security of servers and other infrastructure is tightly controlled according to industry best practice.

The AWS facility is also designed to be resilient to failure, featuring multiple separate power supply systems, independent network links and a range of other measures to ensure servers are always available.

Overall

Although we make concerted good faith efforts to maintain the security of personal information, and we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our systems, no practices are 100% immune, and we can’t guarantee the security of information.

Outages, attacks, human error, system failure, unauthorized use or other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. If we learn of a security breach, we will attempt to notify you electronically (subject to any applicable laws) so that you can take appropriate protective steps; for example, we may post a notice on our homepage (www.myedapp.com) or elsewhere on the Service, and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us.

Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Deleting and accessing your data on myEd

Basically, you can always delete your account or access all your account data by simply contacting us.

You may request the deletion of all associated data from myEd upon account closure. Your data will be deleted from our live systems as soon as practical, through may persist for a reasonable period of time in backups.

Note any content learning sequences you’ve shared with others who have then utilized this in their own myEd account cannot be deleted.

Note that if you are a school, this data removal includes all data you or your teachers and students have uploaded or provided to myEd that we’ve managed on your behalf, but not our account-keeping records on you, which we’ll keep for future reference.

Requesting a full copy of your data

You may request a full copy of the data associated with your school’s myEd account. Please write to privacy@myedapp.com and we’ll provide it to you as soon as possible.

 

How you can contact us

If you have any privacy related queries please get in touch with us at privacy@myedapp.com.

myEd App is a product of myEdOnline Pty Ltd.

442 Auburn Road

Hawthorn

Victoria, Australia